Article:    
Boys Track: Top 50 Individuals
4/22/2014 3:15 AM

TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS TRACK: Top 50 Individuals WITH PHOTO GALLERY

  • OakCtyTrack-1.05242013 Joshuwa Holloman (center), Auburn Hills Avondale, took home first place honors in the boys 100-meter dash during the annual Oakland County Track and Field Championship at Holly High School Friday, May 24, 2013. (Special to The Oakland Press / LARRY McKEE)
  • RegionTrack-2.05172013 Joa Simmons, Walled Lake Western, took home first place honor in the boys 110-meter hurdles during regional final track action at Milford High School Friday, May 17, 2013. (Special to The Oakland Press / LARRY McKEE)
Oakland County’s Top 50 boys

1. Ross Williams, Birmingham Groves — Hurdles king also can run a sizzling 400

2. Joshuwa Holloman, Avondale — His rocket start gets him to the finish line first

3. Brian Kettle, Milford — What a fantastic high school career with individual state titles in track and cross country

4. Ben Hill, Royal Oak — He steps it up when the competition gets tougher

5. Brennan Munley, Waterford Mott — Was MITCA state indoor champ in the 800-meter run

6. Jordan Love, Novi — Expect to see him in the sprint finals in every meet

7. Maurice Allen, Oak Park — Senior sprinter might be area’s best quarter-miler

8. Ali Taha, Novi — State long jump title contender has potential to win in every outing

9. Eli Minor, Oak Park — Transfer from Ypsilanti jumps right into the thick of top sprinters

10. Corey Ester, Lake Orion — Hopes to be back after losing whole season from injury

11. Ty Thronson, Ortonville Brandon — The bigger the meet, the better he performs

12. Ian Eriksen, Clarkston — Is all-state sprinter a football player or track athlete?

13. Exhildi Prekaj, Walled Lake Central — His teammates push him in practice

14. Ryan Robinson, Waterford Mott — Distance ace eady to really take off — if his growth spurts have subsided

15. Austin Shamoun, Walled Lake Central — Got a taste of success in throws last year

16. Kirk Hansen, Lake Orion — One of the best half-milers in Oakland County

17. Karl Morback, Birmingham Seaholm — Strongman will be among area’s best in the shot put

18. Zach Purcilly, Avondale — Has already gone more than 55-feet in shot put indoors

19. Max Schwegman, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep — Division 2 state finalist in 100 and 200 last year

20. Mike Carey, Brother Rice — A contender among the area’s best hurdlers

21. Jordan Billingslea, Southfield — Sprinter revving up for a final thrust for his senior season

22. Shane Moffo, Walled Lake Western — Any discussion of area’s top hurdlers must include this senior

23. Exhildi Prekaj, Walled Lake Central — Continuing trend of top-level throwers for the Vikings

24. Jon Dade, Walled Lake Northern — Another top-flight hurdler with versatility on his resume

25. Danotiss Smith, Waterford Kettering — Sprinter was under the radar last season but not anymore

26. Cody Stemple, Lakeland — Continues making progress in the high jump, where he’s done 6-feet-8 indoors

27. Mitchell Dennis, Walled Lake Western — Has state medal potential in the 1,600

28. Parker Krupic, Walled Lake Central — Nabbed a 10th place finish in pole vault at last year’s state meet

29. Tyler Cochran, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s — Only a sophomore but he can sprint with the big boys

30. Zach Arnold, Lake Orion — Can he match his success two seasons ago as a sprinter-jumper?

31. Kevin Black, Milford — Big meet experience makes him valuable toward end of season

32. Taylor Graffa, 
Detroit Country Day — Runs a mean 400 dash and likely to expand his sprint capabilities

33. Jordan Shive, Rochester Adams — Hurdler has made it to state meet multiple times

34. Kunal Tangri, Troy — State’s top distance runners won’t run away from this junior

35. Lance Yassay, Catholic Central — If he puts it all together, could be one of area’s top high jumpers

36. David Diaz, Lake Orion — Injuries have slowed his progress, but when he’s healthy, he can go

37. Calum Ahmed, Royal Oak — If he’s on this season, could break 4:20 in the mile

38. Obbie Jackson, West Bloomfield — He may be able to keep up with the area’s fastest sprinters

39. Andrew Thomas, South Lyon — Coming off a strong cross country season

40. John Penington, Brother Rice — Still trying to get into track and field shape for mid-distances

41. Daquarious Hollis, Pontiac — Sprinter already has a scholarship to Morgan State in the bag

42. Sam Albaugh, Waterford Mott — Distance running runs in the family

43. Kyle Reason, Oxford — Fearless vauter knows what it takes to achieve his goals

44. Danny Wunderlich, Troy — Versatile athlete can do everything and do it quite well

45. Peter Kessel, Birmingham Seaholm — Fast enough to score points in most meets

46. Vincent Cantu, Holly — A breakout season in the 1,600 is likely for senior

47. Austin Schafer, Walled Lake Northern — Aims to top his successful junior season in the pole vault

48. Vonn Pallett, Farmington — A big throw in the shot put just waiting to come out

49. Tommy Osika, Waterford Mott — His best race has yet to come

50. Dorian Reid, Bloomfield Hills — Include him among the list of the area’s top hurdlers
News Comments & Questions
No comments yet, be the first one?